Sheffield United
2 – 3
Full time
Preston
Sheffield United vs Preston betting tips
Sheffield United vs Preston finished 2-3. Strong lean toward Home Over 0.5 based on this side's recent goal averages.
What are the tips for Sheffield United vs Preston?
Home to Score
Pick: Home Over 0.5
· Prob 81%
VIP
Won
Away Over/Under 1.5
Pick: Away Under 1.5
· Prob 73%
VIP
Lost
1X2
Pick: Final Time 1
· Odds 1.62
· Prob 47%
VIP
Lost
Match insights: form, goals and model lean
Model lean
Home Over 0.5 81%
Other 19%
Head to head (7)
4Sheffield United
2Draws
1Preston
Recent form
Sheffield United
L
W
W
L
D
L
D
L
D
W
Preston
L
L
W
D
D
W
L
L
L
L
Goals (avg last matches)
1.4 / 1.4
Sheffield United scored / conceded
1 / 1.9
Preston scored / conceded
Tip analysis
Strong lean toward Home Over 0.5 based on this side's recent goal averages.
Previous meetings and recent results
Head to head
24 Oct 2025
Preston vs Sheffield United
3-2
8 Mar 2025
Sheffield United vs Preston
1-0
9 Aug 2024
Preston vs Sheffield United
0-2
29 Apr 2023
Sheffield United vs Preston
4-1
17 Sep 2022
Preston vs Sheffield United
0-2
18 Jan 2022
Preston vs Sheffield United
2-2
14 Sep 2021
Sheffield United vs Preston
2-2
Sheffield United recent
22 Apr 2026
Sheffield United vs Blackburn
1-3
18 Apr 2026
Watford vs Sheffield United
0-2
11 Apr 2026
Sheffield United vs Hull City
2-1
6 Apr 2026
Bristol City vs Sheffield United
1-0
3 Apr 2026
Sheffield United vs Swansea
3-3
21 Mar 2026
Sheffield United vs Wrexham
1-2
14 Mar 2026
Birmingham vs Sheffield United
1-1
11 Mar 2026
Norwich vs Sheffield United
2-1
7 Mar 2026
Sheffield United vs West Bromwich
1-1
28 Feb 2026
Queens Park Rangers vs Sheffield United
0-2
Preston recent
22 Apr 2026
Birmingham vs Preston
2-1
18 Apr 2026
Preston vs West Bromwich
0-2
11 Apr 2026
Charlton vs Preston
1-2
6 Apr 2026
Preston vs Queens Park Rangers
1-1
3 Apr 2026
Leicester vs Preston
2-2
20 Mar 2026
Preston vs Stoke
3-1
14 Mar 2026
Norwich vs Preston
2-0
11 Mar 2026
Coventry vs Preston
3-0
6 Mar 2026
Preston vs Oxford United
1-3
28 Feb 2026
Preston vs Millwall
0-2
Who will win Sheffield United vs Preston?
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Sheffield United vs Preston?
Our model currently leans Home Over 0.5 with about 81% confidence. See free and VIP markets below.
What are the odds for Sheffield United vs Preston?
Odds appear next to unlocked free tips. VIP odds unlock in the app or after full time.
Where can I see H2H and recent form?
Scroll to Insights and H2H on this page for head-to-head results, recent W/D/L form, and goal averages when enough history is available.
Last updated 24 Oct 2026 15:30 UTC · Insights built from Betting Tips historical predictions · Data quality: ok